© 2019 Move to Malaysia UK. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Applying for your Malaysian Visa

The Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) initiative is a Malaysian Government programme that allows foreign nationals to reside or retire in the country.

Applicants that meet the specific financial requirements detailed below will be awarded a 10-year social visit visa. This visa allows for multiples entries into Malaysia and is renewable once the first 10 years is up.

There are various benefits to entering Malaysia under the MM2H program detailed below. 

As an authorised agent, we will handle all arrangements to obtain your visa and will continue to act as your sponsor throughout your stay in Malaysia.

Our fees are competitive and our application approval currently stands at 100%, ensuring you have full peace of mind throughout the process. We serve foreigners from any country! 

Scroll further for more details on the MM2H program!

1/2

Financial Requirements

Applicants are required to show they have sufficient financial resources to live in Malaysia. This is important as under the MM2H scheme, applicants cannot seek employment in Malaysia. They can, however,set up or invest in businesses in Malaysia. 

Proof of Liquid Assets

Applicants under 50 years of age:

  • Proof of liquid assets of above USD $120,000 (equivalent of MYR 500,000)

 

Applicants over 50 years of age:

  • Proof of liquid assets of above USD $84,000 (equivalent of MYR 350,000)

Proof of Offshore Income

Applicants under or over 50 years of age:

  • Monthly income or pension of USD $2400 (equivalent of MYR10,000)

If you feel you satisfy the above requirements, you are well on your way to getting your MM2H visa!